Players named for U17 and U19 Selection Camp

Players named for U17 and U19 Selection Camp
About 75 talented young basketballers from across the nation have been invited to participate in the February National Selection Camp, 2-4 February at Pulman Arena in South Auckland.  

Players vying for selection in the Junior Tall Blacks, and both the girls and boys Aon New Zealand Under 17 teams, will step on court with an ambition to prove their skills to selectors.

This is the first of three Basketball New Zealand National Talent Camps for the year and High Performance Manager, Leonard King, says he’s looking forward to seeing these young players step up their performance. 

“We are excited to see the Nation’s top identified athletes in our Under 19 (men) and Under 17 age groups compete and challenge themselves in our world class training environment.  

“As part of their long-term development, the athletes will be exposed to our National Style of Play, have their individual skills assessed and be tested as we prepare to select our Nationals teams for this Summer’s U19 Men’s World Championship and the U17 Oceania Championships,” says King.

The Junior Tall Blacks (U19 Men) will take on the world’s best on the island of Crete in Greece from the 29 June to 7 July. This team qualified for the FIBA World Championships after winning Silver at the FIBA Under 18 Asia Championships in August last year. The Under 17 boys and girls will prepare for the Oceania Championships, to be held in Noumea, New Caledonia on 19 to 24 August 2019.
 
King says the objective of the camp is to provide a National training environment with an international focus.

“At the camp, we will have coaches, strength trainers, physios and performance analysts staff from across the country attending. All of them are committed to the long-term development of our athletes in the performance pathway. 

“Players will undergo physical testing under the guidance of specialized strength trainers and they will be evaluated by the National team coaches, sport scientist and technical staff for the purposes of selection to the next camp, or selection in the New Zealand National team. Athletes born in the year 2000 or later will be assessed for participation in the Men’s Under 19 Junior National team and athletes born 2002 or later will be assessed for participation in the Under 17 National team,” says King. 

Aon New Zealand Under 17 Girls trials


Rochelle Fourie, Basketball Manawatu
Sophie Adams, Basketball Mid Canterbury
Hannah Matehaere, Basketball Otago
Dre Whaanga (Ashin), Basketball Otago
Ashlee Strawbridge, Canterbury Basketball
Jordan Rangitawa, Hutt Valley Basketball
Parris Mason, Taranaki Country Basketball
Caitlin O'Connell, Taranaki Country Basketball
Raquel Sampson, Taranaki Country Basketball
Alix Blyde, Taranaki Country Basketball
Jazzmyne Kailahi Fulu, North Harbour Basketball
Centaine Noom-Duckworth, North Harbour Basketball
Emme Shearer, North Harbour Basketball
Jessica Moors, North Harbour Basketball
Karariana Pene, Rotorua Basketball
Waiata Jennings, Rotorua Basketball
Tyler Mitchell, Waikato Basketball Council
Yzabelle Tevao, Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc
Ramona Fuaivaa, Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc
Ashleigh Poi, Basketball Hawkes Bay

Aon New Zealand Under 17 Boys trials


Alex McNaught, Basketball Auckland
Robbie Coman, Basketball Auckland
Harrison Payne, Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc
Taine Murray, North Harbour Basketball
Sean Joseph Murphy, North Harbour Basketball
Campbell Atkinson, North Harbour Basketball
Connor Ngan, Basketball Auckland
Tommy Te Puni, North Harbour Basketball
Thomas Morgan, North Harbour Basketball
Rishon Royce, Basketball Auckland
Dallas Clayton, North Harbour Basketball
Terence Abdon, North Harbour Basketball
Ezrah Vaigafa, Wellington Basketball
Sam Jenkins, Canterbury Basketball
Mac Stodart, Canterbury Basketball
Michael Ruske, Otago Basketball
Finn Lally, Waikato Basketball Council
Clifton Bush III, Basketball Hawke's Bay
Kopere Tanoa, Basketball Manawatu
Evyatar Tabor, Wellington Basketball
Ezekiel Stallworth, Wellington Basketball
Zion Trigger Faitele, Wellington Basketball

Junior Tall Blacks (U19 Men) trials


Cullen Marsters, Waikato Basketball Council
Max Shorter, Waikato Country Basketball
Samuel Mennenga, North Harbour Basketball
Logan McIntosh, North Harbour Basketball
Jaga Mete, Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc
Shalom Broughton, Basketball Auckland
Nathan Ah Chee-Wilson, Basketball Auckland
Max de Geest, Canterbury Basketball
James Moors, North Harbour Basketball
Taiaroa Porima Flavell, Basketball Otago
Nathan Hanna, Basketball Otago
Morgan Trott, New Plymouth Basketball
Matthew O'Connell, New Plymouth Basketball
Isaac Faamausili, Basketball Manawatu
Jake McKinlay, Basketball Manawatu
Cooper Boyce-Towler, Basketball Manawatu
Aniwaniwa Tait-Jones, Wellington Basketball
Haven Dixon, Wellington Basketball
Joseph Ahie, Wellington Basketball
Sam Gold, Wellington Basketball
Kade Muru, Basketball Manawatu



 

Print
 
SITEMAP
FANS
TEAMS
COMPETITIONS
INSIDE BASKETBALL