WBC Day 3 Dream Result

WBC Day 3 Dream Result

Auckland Dream are the only unbeaten Division 1 team after the first three rounds of the 2019 Women’s Basketball Championship (WBC) played at Cowles Stadium, Christchurch over the weekend. The Dream beat Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats 70-61 on Sunday to improve its record to 3-0. Russian forward Marita Davydova produced a double double of 16 points and 14 rebounds for the Wildcats while Tall Fern standout Kalani Purcell had 16 points and 8 rebounds for the Dream. 

Also on Sunday AM I FIT Otago Gold Rush slipped to its second heavy defeat of the weekend going down 85-47 to Harbour Breeze whilst Waikato Wizards got on the winner’s podium beating Taranaki Thunder 85-47. 

In Division 2 action McAlpine M10 Mega North Canterbury Spirit and Wellington remained unbeaten with identical 3-0 records after contrasting victories on Sunday. Wellington easily accounted for Northland Phoenix 86-41 but the Spirit were pushed all the way by Harbour Zephyr before edging home 78-75. 

Esra McGoldrick (25pts) and Jodi Hikuroa-Jeffrey (19pts) led the Spirit scoring while Grace Vaofusi (19pts) and Emilina Motu (13pts) paced Wellington’s winning effort.

Day 3 (Sunday) Results

Division 1

Taranaki Thunder 37 – Rochelle Fourie 16, Tayla Murray 10
Waikato Wizards 78 – Ella Bradley 221, Natasha Lenden 14, Krystal Leger-Walker 10

Harbour Breeze 85 - Ash Kelman-Poto 15, Tayla Dalton 15, Emme Shearer 11
AM I FIT Otago Gold Rush 47 - Nicole Ruske 13, Natalie Visger 9

Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats 61 – Marita Davydova 16, Tessa Morrison 13, Terai Sadler 13
Auckland Dream 70 – Kalani Purcell 16, Milomilo Nanai 15, Casyn Buchman 14

Division 2

Rotorua Lady Geysers 71 – Aroha Haumaha 27, Awatea Leach 11, Pareunuora Pene 10
South Canterbury Stealers 55 - Dallas Frederikson 17, Jorja Miller 12, Millie Ford 8

Wellington 86 – Grace Vaofusi 19, Emilina Motu 13, Leah Mofua 10, Jordan Rangitawa 10
Northland Phoenix 41 – Leiani Tautiepa 12, Jaimee-Lee Tito 9, Truly Harding 8

Harbour Zephyr 75 -Jordyn Maddix 14, Parehuia Delamere 12, Hannah Wentworth 12, Raykesha Fiatau 10
McAlpines M10 MEGA North Canterbury Spirit 78 – Esra McGoldrick 25, Jodi Hikuroa-Jeffrey 19, Hannah Crabtree 9

Division 1 Standings

3-0 Auckland Dream
2-1 Harbour Breeze, Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats
1-2 Waikato Wizards, AM I FIT Otago Gold Rush
0-3 Taranaki Thunder 

Division 2 Standings

3-0 Wellington, North Canterbury Spirit
2-1 Capital Swish
2-2 Harbour Zephyr
1-3 Northland Phoenix, Rotorua Lady Geysers
0-3 South Canterbury Stealers

Results from earlier rounds:

Day 1 (Friday) results:

Division 1

Waikato Wizards 46 - Krystal Leger-Walker 8 Miriam Stevens 7, Koha Lewis 6
Harbour Breeze 73 - Ashleigh Kelman-Poto 26, Deena Franklin 11, Emme Shearer 11, Yume Negishi 8

Auckland Dream 62 - Casyn Buchman 9, Charmian Mellars 8, Natalie Taylor 8, Kalani Purcell 7
AM I FIT Otago Gold Rush 25 – Natalie Visger 6, Natalie smith 5, Nicole Ruske 5

Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats 91 – Helen Mathews 19, Rosalia Samia 13, Sapphire Wairau 12, Marita Davydova 11/11r
Taranaki Thunder 24 – Rochelle Fourie 8, Teesha Smith 5

Division 2

Wellington 70 – Tanaka Gapare 18/18r, Leah Mafua 15, Emilena Motu 10, Jyordanna Davey 10
Rotorua Lady Geysers 45 – Aroha Haumaha 20, Awatea Leach 7

South Canterbury Stealers 50 - Dallas Frederikson 22, Jorja Miller 8, Jessica Davidson 8
Northland Phoenix 61 - Jaimee-Lee Tito 13,  Leylanni Cameron-Tana 12, Lelani Tautiepa 10

Capital Swish 64 – Letava Whippy 27, Arielle Parai 12, Dalen Pilitati 9
Harbour Zephyr 71 – Tiarna Clarke 15, Wuanyei Ah Hing 13, Jess Moors 12, Raykesha Fiatau 12

Day 2 (Saturday) Results

Division 1

AM I FIT Otago Gold Rush 64 – Bronwyn Kjestrup 18, Natalie Visger 9, Aleisha Ruske 9, Hayley Gray 9
Taranaki Thunder 43 - Rochelle Fourie 16, Tara Clement 7, Teesha Smith 6

Waikato Wizards 59 – Jayzelee Waihi 17, Ella Bradley 11, Koha Lewis 10
Auckland Dream 81 - Charmian Mellars 18, Kalani Purcell 16, Rebecca Van Kuyk 13

Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats 69 - Marita Davydova 24, Aijah Pepe 17, Laken Wairau 10
Harbour Breeze 62 - Ella Fotu 15, Yume Negishi 10, Ash Kelman-Poto 9

Division 2

Rotorua Lady Geysers 64 – Awatea Leach 14, Amelia Palmer 11, Aroha Haumaha 11, Pareunuora Pene 11
McAlpines M10 MEGA North Canterbury Spirit 71 – Esra McGoldrick 30, Maia Watling 10, Amy West 10

Northland Phoenix 21 – Truly Harding 10, Jeannie Cameron 4
Capital Swish 70 – Letava Whippy 29, Arielle Parai 15, Maia Watene 6

Harbour Zephyr 55 – Tiarna Clarke 23, Raykesha Fiatau 10, Jess Moors 6
Wellington 77 – Leah Mafua 20, Emilino Motu 12, Tanaks Gopare 11

Northland Phoenix 40 – Leiani Tautiepa 19
McAlpines M10 MEGA North Canterbury Spirit 73 – Esra McGoldrick 17, Amy West 10, Kendal Hastie 9

Capital Swish 94 – Letava Whippy 32, Arielle Parai 18, Dalen Pilitati 13, Maia Watene 11
Rotorua Lady Geysers 71 - Aroha Haumaha 28, Awatea Leach 14, Amelia Palmer 13

South Canterbury Stealers 46 – Dallas Frederikson 10, Jorja Miller 9, Ellen Walsh 7
Harbour Zephyr 71 – Tiarna Clarke 16, Olivia Berry 10, Tessa Talo-Tomokino 10

Article by Mike Lacey

Livestream

Watch the following livestream games on www.nz.basketball/tv :

  • Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats V Taranaki Thunder
  • Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats V Harbour Breeze
  • Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats V Auckland Dream

More Info

  • Watch the 2019 Women’s Basketball Championship on the livestream though Facebook @BasketballNZ, hashtag #NZWBC.
  • See the draw, results and teams and more at www.nzwbc.basketball 
  • Want to play basketball? Contact your local association through www.thehuddle.co.nz

 

Print
 
 
SITEMAP
FANS
TEAMS
COMPETITIONS
INSIDE BASKETBALL