WBC Top Flight Ready For Action

WBC Top Flight Ready For Action

This season will see two divisions in action across a season that spans nine rounds, including two tournaments, and finishes over the first weekend of July.

Division one includes six teams – Auckland Dream, Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats, Harbour Breeze, AM I FIT Otago Gold Rush, Taranaki Thunder, Waikato Wizards.

With rosters now finalised, including a number of Tall Ferns and international players spread across the six teams, the season promises to be as competitive as ever.

In division one, the opening round games being played at Cowles Stadium in Christchurch include;

Friday May 10

4pm – Waikato Wizards vs Habour Breeze
5:45pm – Auckland Dream vs AM I FIT Otago Gold Rush
7:45pm – Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats vs Taranaki Thunder

Saturday May 11

4pm – AM I FIT Otago Gold Rush vs Taranaki Thunder
5:45pm – Waikato Wizards vs Auckland Dream
7:45pm – Harbour Breeze vs Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats

Sunday May 12

12:45pm – Taranaki Thunder vs Waikato Wizards
2:15pm – Harbour Breeze vs AM I FIT Otago Gold Rush
4pm – Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats vs Auckland Dream

Listed below are the 2019 WBC Division One rosters. (*) denotes a restricted player.

Auckland Dream

Amanda Buck
Casyn Buchman*
Charmain Mellars
Hailey Moala
Idaho-Maree Stowers
Jordan Hunter
Kalani Purcell
Kayla Kiriau
Milomilo Nanai
Natalie Taylor
Patricia Pupuke
Rebecca Van Kuyk
Sharne Pupuke-Robati
Shauna Povey
Tania Uluheua
Coach: Aik Ho

Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats

Sophie Adams
Tessa Boagni
Shea Crotty
Maria Davydova*
Francesca Edmondson
Mary Goulding
Sofia Kennedy
Helen Matthews
Connie Poletti
Terai-Ma-Teata Sadler*
Rosalia Samia
Ajiah-Liric Siosiua-Pepe
Tessa Stewart-Morrison
Ashlee Strawbridge
Laken Wairau
Sapphire Wairau
Coach: Lori McDaniel

Harbour Breeze

Tayla Dalton
Penina Davidson
Matangiroa Flavell
Gabriella Fotu
Deena Franklin
Ashleigh Kelman-Poto
Nonila Martin
Emilia Shearer
Yume Negishi*
Akiene-Tera Reed
Chelsea Terei
Kendell Heremaia
Keeley Tini
Coach: Jody Cameron

AM I FIT Otago Gold Rush

Alexandria Bennett
Claudia Flaws
Hayley Gray
Bronwyn Kjestrup
Hannah Matehaere
Letitia Mullaly
Olivia O’Neill
Brittany Richards
Zoe Richards
Aleisha Ruske
Nicole Ruske
Natalie Smith
Georgia Te Au
Dayna Turnbull
Soraya Umaga-Jensen
Natalie Visger*
Kaylee Bezett
Christina Neale
Annabelle Ring
Anita Samasoni
Jenna Small
Dre Whaanga
Coach: Greg Brockbank

Taranaki Thunder

Simone Cook
Brylee Kendall
Nicola Mathys
Teesha Smith
Harata Coleman
Isabelle Cook
Angela Chubb
Ariana Lark
Tayla Murray
Rochelle Fourie
Eva Langton
Coach: Aarun Langton

Waikato Wizards

Kelcy Ballantyne
Ella Bradley
Makayla Daysh
Alyssa Hirawani
Katie Jones
Kasee Leef
Charlisse Leger-Walker
Krystal Leger-Walker
Natasha Lenden
Koha Lewis
Jayzelee Waihi
Riva Walker-Pitman
Reese Anderson
Toni-Ann Cameron
Tyler Mitchell
Alana Paewai
Zarya Poulava
Breeje Schuler
Dominique Stephens
Miriam Stevens
Quaye Walker-Eketone
Coach: Leanne Walker

 

More Information:

 

• Watch selected games from the 2019 Women’s Basketball Championship on the livestream though Facebook @BasketballNZ, hashtag #NZWBC.

• See the draw, results, teams and more at www.nzwbc.basketball .

• Want to play basketball? Contact your local association through www.thehuddle.co.nz

Print
 
 
SITEMAP
FANS
TEAMS
COMPETITIONS
INSIDE BASKETBALL