gecenin kanunu izle hızlı ve öfkeli 8 izle yeni nesil ajan 3 izle

Premierships results as schools qualify for Schick Champs

Premierships results as schools qualify for Schick Champs

The 2018 Schick Secondary Schools National Basketball Championships qualifiers have been found for both the A* and AA* Tournaments in Palmerston North next month.

Following the Schick Zonal Premierships completed last week the 24 boys and 24 girls teams have been found for the AA Tournament, which is celebrating its 50th Anniversary this year. The pinnacle event on the schools basketball calendar will also see 24 teams competing for the A Boys and Girls titles.

AA BOYS

The AA Boys Tournament will feature 17 teams that competed in 2017 including defending champions Rosmini College who took out the Zone 1 title. Joining Rosmini College are Westlake Boys and Rangitoto College – the three schools having won seven of the last nine AA Boys national titles.

Other Zonal champions were Hamilton Boys High (Zone 2), Napier Boys High (Zone 3) and Cashmere High (Zone 4).

Returning to Palmerston North after missing the 2017 Tournament are 2014 champions Otago Boys High and 2008 victors St Patrick’s College, Kilbirnie.

2018 Schick National Championship AA Boys Qualifying teams in finishing order within the four zones:
Zone 1 – Rosmini, St Kentigern, Rangitoto, Auckland Grammar, Westlake, Macleans, Mt Albert
Zone 2 – Hamilton Boys, St John’s, Rotorua, Tauranga, Fraser
Zone 3 – Napier, Rongotai, Palmerston North, St Pat’s Kilbirnie, New Plymouth, Hastings
Zone 4 – Cashmere, Shirley, Waimea, Middleton Grange, St Andrew’s, Otago, 

AA GIRLS

The AA Girls Tournament will see 16 teams return from 2017 although a notable absentee are last year’s champions St Mary’s College, Wellington as they failed to make the top six qualifiers from Zone 3 - Sacred Heart College, New Plymouth, won that Zone.

St Peter’s School, Cambridge, the back to back Schick National Champions in 2015 and 2016 won Zone 2 Premiership title beating Hamilton Girls (National Champions themselves back in 2012) in the final.

Other Zonal winners were Mt Albert Grammar (Zone 1) and St Andrew’s (Zone 4).

2013 National Champions Christchurch Girls High finished fourth in Zone 4 with Hutt Valley High, champions in 2010 and 2011 finishing runners-up in Zone 3. 

2018 Schick National Championship AA Girls Qualifying teams in finishing order within the four zones:
Zone 1 – Mt Albert GS, Auckland GGS, Westlake GHS, Rangitoto College, St Mary’s College, Massey HS
Zone 2 – St Peter’s, Hamilton, Rotorua, Fraser, Melville, Tauranga
Zone 3 – Sacred Heart, Hutt Valley, Napier, Queen Margaret, Wellington, Palmerston North
Zone 4 – St Andrew’s, Rangi Ruru, Otago, Christchurch, Waimea, James Hargest

A GIRLS AND BOYS

Runners-up at the 2017 Schick A National Championship, Manukura could be the team to beat at this year’s Girls Tournament as they proved far too good for all opposition at the North Island Qualifying Tournament. Te Aroha College will be a top four contender, as will South Island finalists Kavanagh College and Ellesmere College.

The A Boys defending champions Stratford High and Opunake High have already had some close games this season and many are picking these two to be potential National Championship finalists in Palmerston North after they occupied the top two places at the North Island Premierships.

Manukura and Te Aroha will be pushing for top four spots come October, as will South Island representatives Hillmorton High, St Kevin’s College, Dunstan High and Catholic Cathedral College. Hillmorton finished runner-up to Stratford last year and would love to go one better this year.

An exciting festival of basketball is in prospect at Central Energy Trusts Arena, Palmerston North, 1-6 October.

2018 Schick National Championship A Girls Qualifying teams in finishing order within the two zones:
North Island – Manukura, Te Aroha College, Stratford HS, Te Kura Kokiri, Te Wharekura, Opunake HS, Te Kuiti HS
South Island – Kavanagh College, Ellesmere College, Buller HS, Greymouth HS, Hillmorton HS

2018 Schick National Championship A Boys Qualifying teams in finishing order within the two zones:
North Island – Stratford HS, Opunake HS, Manukura, Waihi College, Te Aroha College, Tai Wananga, Nga Talatea Wharekura
South Island - Hillmorton High, St Kevin’s College, Dunstan High, Catholic Cathedral College, Rangiora New Life School

Teams our now considering their confirmation to attend the Nationals and the seeding, pools and draw to follow later this month. 

A GIRLS SCHICK PREMIERSHIP 

PLACING A North Island A South Island
1st Manukura Kavanagh College
2nd Te Aroha College Ellesmere College
3rd Stratford High School Buller High School
4th Te Kura Kokiri Greymouth High School
5th Te Wharekura o Mauao Hillmorton High School
6th Opunake High School Rangiora New Life School
7th Te Kuiti High School
8th Reporoa College
9th Nga Taiatea Wharekura

A BOYS SCHICK PREMIERSHIP 

PLACING A North Island A South Island
1st Stratford High School Hillmorton High School
2nd Opunake High School St Kevins College
3rd Manukura Dunstan High School
4th Waihi College Catholic Cathedral College
5th Te Aroha College Rangiora New Life School
6th Tai Wananga Greymouth High School
7th Nga Taiatea Wharekura Ellesmere College
8th Te Kuiti High School John Paul II High School
9th Cullinane College Buller High School
10th Mana College Darfield High School
11th Taita College Kaikoura High School
12th Te Rangi Aniwaniwa Westland High School
13th Paeroa College
14th Te Wharekura o Mauao
15th St Peters College, Palmerston North
16th Te Kura Kokiri
17th Reporoa College
18th Wairoa College
19th Hunanui College
20th Otaki College
21st Tongariro College

AA BOYS SCHICK PREMIERSHIP 

PLACING ZONE 1 ZONE 2 ZONE 3 ZONE 4
1st Rosmini College Hamilton Boys High School A Napier Boys High School Cashmere High School
2nd Saint Kentigern College St John's College Hamilton Rongotai College Shirley Boys High School
3rd Rangiototo College Rotorua Boys High School Palmerston North Boys High School Waimea College
4th Auckland Boys Grammar School Tauranga Boys College St Patricks College, Kilbirnie Middleton Grange School
5th Westlake Boys High School Fraser High School New Plymouth Boys High School St Andrews College
6th Macleans College Gisborne Boys High School Hastings Boys High School Otago Boys High School
7th Mt Albert Grammar School Melville High School St Patricks College, Silverstream Rangiora High School
8th Selwyn College Cambridge High School Wellington College Timaru Boys High School
9th Liston College John Paul College Tawa College Christchurch Boys High School
10th Northcote College St Peters School, Cambridge Scots College Nelson College
11th Avondale College Mount Maunganui College Hutt Valley High School St Bedes College
12th Orewa College Western Heights High School Francis Douglas Memorial College Southland Boys High School
13th St Peters College, Auckland Tokoroa High School Heretaunga College Waitaki Boys High School
14th Mt Roskill Grammar School Katikati College Onslow College Burnside High School
15th Massey High School St Pauls Collegiate Upper Hutt College Christs College
16th Whangarei Boys High School Opotiki College Feilding High School Marlborough Boys College
17th Long Bay College Bethlehem College St Thomas of Canterbury College
18th Manurewa College Otumoetai College John McGlashan College
19th Pakuranga College Hillcrest High School Kings High School Dunedin
20th Birkenhead College Whakatane High School Nayland College
21st Kelston Boys High School Hauraki Plains College James Hargest College
22nd Waiuku College Papanui High School
23rd Onehunga High School Wakatipu High School
24th Kristin School Lincoln High School

AA GIRLS SCHICK PREMIERSHIP 

PLACING ZONE 1 ZONE 2 ZONE 3 ZONE 4
1st Mt Albert Grammar School St Peters School, Cambridge Sacred Heart Girls College, New Plymouth St Andrews College
2nd Auckland Girls Grammar School Hamilton Girls High School Hutt Valley High School Rangi Ruru Girls School
3rd Wetslake Girls High School Rotorua Girls High School Napier Girls High School Otago Girls High School
4th Rangitoto College Fraser High School Queen Margaret College, Wellington Christchurch Girls High School
5th St Marys College, Ponsonby Melville High School Wellington Girls College Waimea College
6th Massey High School Tauranga Girls College Palmerston North Girls High School James Hargest College
7th Carmel College Hillcrest High School Wellington East Girls College Rangiora High School
8th Epsom Girls Grammar School Mount Maunganui College St Marys College, Wellington Middleton Grange
9th Mt Roskill Grammar School Hauraki Plains College Feilding High School St Hildas Collegiate
10th Birkenhead College Cambridge High School Timaru Girls High School
11th Avondale College Opotiki College Ashburton College
12th Orewa College Whakatane High School Nayland College
13th Long Bay College Avonside Girls High School
14th Kaiapoi High School
15th Verdon College
16th Cashmere High School
17th Craighead Diocesan School


SCHICK CHAMPIONSHIPS:

‘A’ SCHICK CHAMPIONSHIPS
Tournament Dates: October 1-4, 2018
City: Palmerston North
Host: Basketball Manawatu
Venue: Central Energy Trusts Arena

‘AA’ SCHICK CHAMPIONSHIPS
Tournament Dates: October 1-6, 2018
City: Palmerston North
Host: Basketball Manawatu
Venue: Central Energy Trusts Arena

* The ‘A’ tournament is for schools that have a roll of less than 600 pupils for co-ed schools or less than 300 for single-gender schools. The ‘AA’ tournament is for schools with school roles over those figures.

For more go to www.nz.basketball and Basketball New Zealand’s social media channels: @BasketballNZ FacebookTwitterInstagram.

 


Print
 
SITEMAP
FANS
TEAMS
COMPETITIONS
INSIDE BASKETBALL
amator turk sikis izle
istanbul escort beylikduzu escort beylikduzu escort sisli escort porno
bitcoin casino
ankara escort
bitcoin casino
bagcilar escort
sirinevler escort beylikduzu escort atakoy escort sisli escort atakoy escort sisli escort sirinevler escort beylikduzu escort halkali escort halkali escort istanbul escort beylikduzu escort beylikduzu escort sirinevler escort sirinevler escort beylikd�z� escort sisli escort sirinevler escort avrupa yakasi escort �apa escort beylikd�z� escort
atasehir escort
beylikduzu spor salonu beykent spor salonu